x
Bulgaristan

Vize İşlemleri

Bulgaristan

Erasmus Visa for Bulgaria

You can find the list of required documents  for D type visa and you also find detailed information about the visa application procedure for Erasmus students in the following section. We recommend that you seek advice to avoid any problems during your application process and to prepare your documents completely. Failure to do this, so may result in a missing or false document being issued between your documents. For Erasmus students, if you want to reach the current D type visa's documents list you can call our authorities.

What is Erasmus? How to Apply for Erasmus?

With the Erasmus program initiated by the European Union, students from 30 countries, including EU member countries, can study in universities in other countries for periods ranging from 3 to 12 months. With Erasmus, students have the opportunity to study abroad. They can also have the chance to study in any another country. Turkish students who are going to Bulgaria within the scope of Erasmus program are required to apply for D visa in order to stay in this country for a long time.

Bulgaria D Type Erasmus Visa Application Documents

  1. Passport: The validity period must be at least 2 years.
  2. Biometric Photo
  3. Visa Application Form
  4. Criminal Record: Translated by a certified, sworn translator from the Bulgarian Foreign Ministry.
  5. Fully Registered Population Registration Example
  6. Copy of identity card
  7. Student Certificate: Should be taken from the school that student's study in Turkey.
  8. Erasmus Program Admission Certificate: Obtained from the school you will study in Bulgaria.
  9. Lease Contract: The address you will stay must be specified in the document you receive from the school you will study . If not specified, a notarized lease contract from Bulgaria should be submitted.
  10. Notarized Commitment from the landlord making the lease: Declaring that the applicant will stay in his or hers own house.
  11. Consent: If the applicant is under 18 years of age, the original document must be approved by the parents.
  12. Commitment: A document which is approve that the mother or father will cover the student's care costs.

Bulgaria Erasmus D Visa Application Procedure

  • Send your paperwork to our office! The student who is accepted to the Erasmus program, proceeds to prepare the documents for D visa application. For the D visa applications to be successful, the necessary documents must be prepared in full. Otherwise, you will lose time and your visa may result negatively because for a simple error. We recommend that you seek advice to avoid such a risk.
  • When you send your documents to our nearest office in the city where you live in, you can manage your D visa procedures with our authorities.
  • A detail you shouldn't forget; The Bulgarian Consulate and Embassy makes a regional distinction for visa applications. In other words, the person residing in Istanbul can apply to the Consulate General of Bulgaria in Istanbul.
  • Those living in Edirne, Kırklareli and Tekirdağ visit the Consulate of Edirne in Bulgaria; The residents of Bursa, Balıkesir, Bilecik, Muğla, Denizli, Aydın, Manisa, İzmir and Yalova can visit the Bursa Consulate; Those living in Ankara, Southeast, Eastern Anatolia, Central Anatolia, Black Sea and Mediterranean regions should apply to Ankara Embassy.
  • You can talk to our officials to find out which consulate or embassy the province of residence belongs to. It is possible to send your documents to our nearest offices and get an application service.

How does the D visa application process proceed?

1. Our officials will call you by phone:

Erasmus visa application documents are examined with great care by our authorities. If there is a lack of documents, our authorities will call you and inform you and ask you to prepare your documents.

2. Determine your application date:

After making sure that your documents are complete, you will start the appointment process with your representative from the Bulgarian Consulate or the Embassy of Bulgaria. D visa applications for Erasmus are made in person to the relevant diplomatic representative.

Our authorities help you to submit your application to the relevant consulate. We support you to submit your application at the appropriate date and time.

On the day of the appointment, you must submit your Erasmus visa application documents to the Bulgarian Consulate.  The decision-making authority for your D visa application is belongs to the Bulgarian Ministry of Foreign Affairs. Consular officials may call you for an interview if they see this necessary.

How Much is the Erasmus Visa Fee in Bulgaria?

You can contact our authorities by calling our call centers for the Bulgaria Erasmus visa fee you need to pay for your application. The amount you will pay for the application; includes our Consular Fee, Appointment Fee and Service Fee.

Consulates of Bulgaria accept visa application fees through contracted banks. Applications without a visa fee are not processed. Therefore, the visa fee required for the application to be processed must be paid and the receipt must be shared with the consulate unit.

How Many Days Does D Visa Application For Erasmus Takes?

Applications for a Bulgarian residence visa for Erasmus are finalized between 45-60 days at the earliest. However, this period may be extended because of the official holidays and intensity of the Bulgarian Consulates and Embassies.

In addition, visa authorities may request additional documents if they see this necessary. This may extend the duration of your visa application process. If you don't want to experience any delays, please make sure that your documents are prepared correctly and completely. As Euroasia Global Visa Services, we are always on hand to assist you in making an easy visa application process. However, we are not authorized to interfere with the outcome of the applications. Only Bulgarian Ministry of Foreign Affairs is authorized to evaluate and finalize applications for long-term visa applications.

What is the next stage after Erasmus D Visa is issued?

An Erasmus student, who has received a D visa, should go to the Foreigners' Branch of the Police Department of the region where he / she will reside and apply for a residence permit. The student who receives a residence permit can then apply for an International Student Identity Card (ISIC). Student card applications can be made from the Foreigners Department in the city where your school is located with the original documents you will receive from the consulate.

Additional Services

The student who will apply for a D Visa for the Erasmus program must have a Travel Health Insurance with a guarantee of 30 thousand Euros. One of the mandatory documents to be submitted to the Bulgarian Consulate is Green Insurance if it is going to Bulgaria by its own vehicle. Upon request, both of these documents can be issued by our authorities in a short time.

WARNINGS

  • Students who apply for a Bulgaria residence visa for Erasmus, must submit the original and notarized copy of their documents.The documents must be translated by a Bulgarian sworn translator.
  • An Erasmus student who receives a D visa must apply for a residence permit as soon as he / she arrives in Bulgaria. I he or she turns to her/his own country without taking residence permit in Bulgaria, he/she lost hers/his D visa's validity.

Bulgaristan ile ilgili merak ettiklerinizi sorun , yardımcı olalım.

Uzman danışmanlarımız sizlere en iyi hizmeti ve cevabı verecektir.

Yazıdırılabilir Versiyonu
Ticari Vize İşlemleri
Aile Ziyareti Vize İşlemleri
Transit Vize İşlemleri
Çalışma İzni
English
EUROASIA GLOBAL VISA SERVICES